MKJC Vaniyambadi

Computer Applications

YEAR OF ESTABLISHMENT

UG – BCA: 1998
PG – MCA: 2002

Faculties

Ms. SHOBARANI.G, M.C.A.,M.Phil.,-SET

VICE PRINCIPAL

Ms. ABIRAMI.S, M.C.A.,M.Phil.,

HOD

Ms. INDIRA.S, M.C.A.,M.Phil.,

LECTURER

Ms. KAVITHA.S, M.C.A.,

LECTURER

Ms. PRABAVATHY.P, M.C.A.,

LECTURER

Ms. SATHYA.J, M.C.A.,M.Phil.,

LECTURER

Ms. THENMOZHI.T, M.C.A.,M.Phil.,

LECTURER

Ms. BANUREKHA.R, M.C.A.,M.Phil.,

LECTURER

Ms. PRITHI.M, M.C.A.,M.Phil.,

LECTURER

Ms. RUBAVATHY.P, M.C.A.,

LECTURER

Ms. SANGEETHA.S, M.C.A.,M.Phil.,

LECTURER

Ms. SASIREKHA.J, M.C.A.,M.Phil.,

LECTURER

Ms. PRIYA.R, M.C.A.,

LECTURER

Ms. SHALINI.L, B.E.,

PROGRAMMER

Ms. SANDHIYA.R, M.C.A.,

LECTURER

Ms. SUJATHA.G, M.C.A.,

LECTURER

Ms. DEEPA.K, M.C.A.,

LECTURER

Ms. THARA.P, M.C.A.,M.Phil.,

LECTURER

Ms. PRIYADHARSHINI.V, M.C.A.,

LECTURER

Ms. KALPANA.K, M.C.A

LECTURER

COURSES OFFERED    
BCA & MCA

ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

 

RANK HOLDERS LIST

BCA

S. NO

YEAR

NAME OF THE STUDENT

RANK

1

1998-2001

V.S. NAGALAKSHMI

I

2

1998-2001

N. SHIVANI

II

3

1998-2001

D. SUGUNA DEVI

VIII

4

2002-2005

C. SAPNA

IX

5

2003-2006

K.ANJINI

VII

6

2006-2009

N.PRIYADHARSHINI

II

7

2006-2009

S.PRIYANKA

VIII

8

2007-2010

M.SANGEETHA

VI

9

2013-2014

K.HIMNA BALKHIS

IV

10

2014-2015

A.SOWNDARYA

X

MCA

S. NO

YEAR

NAME OF THE STUDENT

RANK

1

2003-2006

S.PRATHIMA

X

2

2005-2008

S.UMA MAGESHWARI

I

3

2006-2009

E.HARITHA

IX

4

2006-2009

G.VINO KUMARI

X

5

2007-2010

R.K.MEENA

I

6

2007-2010

G.K.KARTHIGA

VII

7

2013-2014

C.FIRZA AFREEN

I

8

2013-2014

M.L.SAIMA KOUSER

III

9

2013-2014

K.PRIYA

IV

10

2013-2014

SHAMEEN BEGUM

VIII

11

2013-2014

S.AAMINA SADIYA

IX

12

2014-2015

S.DURGA

VI

 

 

 

 

 

SEMINARS/COMPETITIONS/EXHIBITION CONDUCTED

2008-2009
On 28.02.2009 “National Level Seminar” on “Cyber Security” was conducted. The Resource Persons were Mr.V.Rajendran, Dr.B.MuthuKumaran from Cyber Society of India.Mr.J.Prasanna, Mr.Yash from AVS LABS, Bangalore.

2009-2010
On 29th October 2009 Seminar on “Latest Trends in Information Technology and Multimedia” was conducted. The Resource Person was Mr.K.Meganathan, Graphic Designer, Mahabharata Project NDTV, New Delhi.

2010-2011

  • On 20th March 2010 conducted a National Level Seminar on “Web Services”.    
  • On 13th August 2010 Mr.A.Sebastian, Technical Writer, GE Healthcare Bio Sciences organized a Special Meeting on “Recent Trends in Information Technology”.

2011-2012

  • On 21st September 2011 conducted a “State Level Seminar” on “Information Insecurity in a Digital World”. The resource persons were Mr.Anbu, DSP, Ambur Sub Division, Mr.V.Rajendran, Advocate, Mr.P.N.P.Shankar kumar, CEO, Define Networks, Chennai, Mr.Ravichandran, CEO, Nilgris Chemicals, Cyber Society of India.
  • On 28th September 2011, department conducted a “Training program” on “Software Testing” by Ms.Mohanapriya, Trainee, Wipro Tech, Chennai.
  • On 1st November 2011, organized a Guest Lecture on “Digital Logic Fundamentals and DBMS” by Ms.S.Celine, Lecturer, Govt. Arts and Science College for Women, Bargur.

2012-2013

  • On 21st July 2012, conducted a “Special meeting” on “Software Testing”. The Resource Persons were Mr.Syed Asif Corporate Trainer & Tester, KGISL, Coimbatore.
  • On 2nd February 2013, organized a “State Level Seminar” on “Research Opportunities and Challenges in Mobile Computing and Cloud Computing”. The resource persons were Dr.L.Arockiam, Associate Professor in Computer Science,St.Joseph’s College(Autonomous),Trichy,Dr.P.Calduwel Newton, Associate Professor in Computer Science, Bishop Heber College(Autonomous),Trichy.
  • DOT NET class was handled by Mr.Antony,Tirupattur for our UG Final year students from 7th January to 15th February 2013.
  • Course on “Test Case Design and Automation Tools” was given to all PG students by Mr.Syed Asif, KGISL, Coimbatore.

PLACEMENT DETAILS

YEAR

STUDENT NAME

UG

PG

COMPANY NAME

2009-2010

MS. PAVITHRA

III -BCA

-

CTS

2009-2010

MS. SANDHYA

III-BCA

-

CTS

2009-2010

MS. KAMINI

III-BCA

-

CSC

2009-2010

MS. BALQUEES TABASSUM

III-BCA

-

SCS

2009-2010

MS. P. SARANYA

-

III- MCA

NET MAGNUS

2009-2010

MS. RAMANI

-

III-MCA

DE BLUE BRIDGE

2009-2010

MS. MEENA

-

III-MCA

HEXAWARE

2009-2010

MS. D. SARANYA

-

III-MCA

COROMANDAL INFO

2009-2010

MS. GEETHA

-

III-MCA

IBM

2010-2011

MS. POOJA

III-BCA

-

WIPRO

2010-2011

MS. AISHWARYA

III-BCA

-

CTS

2010-2011

MS. MOHANAPRIYA

III-BCA

-

WIPRO

2010-2011

MS. DEVI

-

III-MCA

HEWLETT PACKARD

2010-2011

MS. MANONMANI

-

III-MCA

HEWLETT PACKARD

2011-2012

MS. M. SATHYAPRIYA

-

III-MCA

NIHON TECHNOLOGY